The Data Skills Consultancy
Privacy Policy

Data we collect We currently collect and store information that you directly supply to us when you contact us. We also use retargeting tools provided by our social media accounts - for example, if you engage with any of our content on social media, the platform may include you in an audience for our adverts in the future.

We rely on the following legal bases under the UK GDPR:

  • Your consent.  You can withdraw this at any time (contact us below).

  • Contractual obligation, if you enter into a contract with us.

  • Legitimate interest, if you an express an interest in our work and we wish to let you know about services you may find valuable.  We only store personal information necessary to provide this relevant information to you.  You can ask for us to delete this information at any time (contact us below).

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Names

  • Contact details (email, phone, social network accounts)

  • Employer name and role.

We manage bookings via Calendly.  Their privacy policy can be found here.

Storage We store data in a Google Workspace account, protected by two-factor authentication. 

 

We conduct an annual review of our stored data at the end of each UK tax year, to ensure we are not storing data when no longer necessary.

Your Rights We are proud to ensure your rights under data protection law, including:
 

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.


You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
 

Please contact Oliver Marsh on oliver@dataskillsconsulting if you wish to make a request.

Get in Touch

shutterstock_1504146425_bridge_edited.jpg
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

Thanks for submitting!